/ About

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Disclaimer Policy For Ecommerce
By accepting the T&Cs, You accept the following:

Chillar may send alerts to the mobile phone number provided by You while registering with the Chillar Platform for the SSOID service or on any updated mobile number subsequently provided by You on the Chillar Platform, or via e-mail or push notifications. The alerts will be received in case of SMS, only if the mobile phone is in ˜On mode to receive the SMS, in case of e-mail, only if the e-mail servers and e-mail ids are functional, and in case of push notifications, if the user has enabled the receipt of such notifications. If the mobile phone is in Off mode or if the e-mail servers or ids are not functional or if the push-notifications feature has been turned off, then You may not get the alert at all or get delayed messages.

Chillar will make best efforts to provide alerts via SMS/e-mail/push notifications and it shall be deemed that You shall have received the information sent from Chillar as an alert on the mobile phone number or e-mail id provided during the course of, or in relation to, using the Chillar Platform or availing any Chillar Services. Chillar shall not be under any obligation to confirm the authenticity of the person(s) receiving the alert. You cannot hold Chillar liable for non-availability of the SMS/email alert/push notifications service in any manner whatsoever. The SMS/e-mail alert/push notification service provided by Chillar is an additional facility provided for Your convenience and that it may be susceptible to error, omission and/or inaccuracy. In the event that You observe any error in the information provided in the alert, Chillar shall be immediately informed about the same by You and Chillar will make best possible efforts to rectify the error as early as possible. You shall not hold Chillar liable for any loss, damages, claim, expense including legal cost that may be incurred/suffered by You on account of the SMS/e-mail alert/push notification facility.

The clarity, readability, accuracy and promptness of providing the SMS/e-mail alert/push notification service depend on many factors including the infrastructure and connectivity of the service provider. Chillar shall not be responsible for any non-delivery, delayed delivery or distortion of the alert in any way whatsoever. You will indemnify and hold harmless Chillar and the SMS/e-mail service provider including its officials from any damages, claims, demands, proceedings, losses, costs, charges and expenses whatsoever including legal charges and attorneys fees which Chillar or the SMS/e-mail service provider may at any time incur, sustain, suffer or be subjected to as a consequence of, or arising out of, any of the following: misuse by You or improper or fraudulent information provided by You; incorrect number or a number that belongs to an unrelated third party provided by You; the customer receiving any message relating to the reservation number, travel itinerary information, booking confirmation, modification to a ticket, cancellation of ticket, change in bus schedule, delay, and/or rescheduling from Chillar and/or the SMS/e-mail service provider.

For Communication Sector(Billing, Payments)

We collect and generate various data points about you. Data by which you are identified is termed as “Personal Data. Personal Data does not mean information that is freely available or accessible in public domain. Your Privacy is of utmost importance to us and protection of your Personal Data is a key commitment for us. We are governed by the provisions of applicable law in India including the Information Technology Act 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 to maintain the privacy of your Personal Data.

1) Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under: 1. Personal details (e.g. name, contact details including, residential address, date of birth, documents such as identity card / passport details / Aadhaar details / PAN / Voter ID / driving license, and/or education details) provided by you to us to avail various products/services from us. 2. Your details including transaction history, balances, payment details, for effecting transfer of monies through various payment channels provided by us. 3. financial details (e.g. income, expenses, and/or credit history) needed as part of request for some of our products/services; 4. images of documents/ photos required to avail any of our products/services. 5. voice recordings of our conversations with our customer care agent with you to address your queries/grievances; 6. employment details (e.g. occupation, positions held, employment history, salary and/or benefits) as part of our record retention for credit/various product evaluations or required under applicable law including Prevention of Money Laundering (Maintenance of Records) Rules, 2005 7. specimen signature(s) for processing of your instructions received by us through our various payment and delivery channels; 8. opinions provided by you to us by way of feedback or responses to surveys; 9. information obtained from your mobile device by way of using our app like device location, communication information including contacts and call logs, device information (including storage, model, mobile network), transactional and promotional SMS/app notifications.

2) Sharing of your Personal Data

Personal Data we may collect from you are as under: Any Personal Data that we have access to shall never be shared without your consent. In various processes / submission of applications / availment of product/service offerings, we even seek your explicit consent to use / share your Personal Data. In our business and operational processes, we only share the data on a partial and “need-to-know basis to designated personnel or partners or service providers. We will share your data with competent/ legal/statutory/regulatory agencies / authorities or partners/service providers acting on our behalf (as the case may be) in following cases: 1. only for enabling the provision of the products/services availed by you, strictly on a “need to know basis and subject to applicable laws. 2. it is directed or required by legal/regulatory / statutory / governmental authorities under applicable laws/regulations though a legally obligated request. 3. it is required by financial institutions to verify, mitigate or prevent fraud or to manage risk or recover funds in accordance with applicable laws/regulations.

3) Usage of Your Personal Data

We use your Personal Data in our business activities for providing our or our partners’ products/services and to perform, among other actions, the following: 1. to facilitate the transactions or report on these transactions; 2. to undertake research and analytics for offering or improving our products/services and their security and service quality; 3. to check and process your requirements submitted to us for products/services and/or instructions or requests received from you in respect of these products/services; 4. to share with you, updates on changes to the products/services and their terms and conditions; 5. to take up or investigate any complaints/claims/disputes; 6. to respond to your queries or feedback submitted by you; 7. to verify your identity for us to provide products/services to you; 8. to carry credit checks, screenings or due diligence checks as lawfully required by us; 9. to monitor and review products/services from time to time; 10. to undertake financial/regulatory/management reporting, and create and maintain various risk management models; 11. for conducting audits and for record keeping purposes; 12. for selective offers and promotions. External processing: We may provide your personal information to our affiliates or other trusted businesses or persons or service providers engaged by us, or institutions that we partner with to assist us with providing you with products/services to better serve your needs and interests, based on your instructions and in compliance with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. We also use your Personal Data to fulfill the requirements of applicable laws/regulations and/or court orders/regulatory directives received by us.

4) Purging of your Personal Data

1. You may delete your Paytm account at any point of time by making such choice in the One97’s desktop website, mobile WAP site or mobile application. With this we will no longer provide your data for external processing as mentioned above. However, we retain your Personal Data as long as the purpose for its usage exists, after which the same is disposed off by us except for any record retention required as per applicable law. 2. The provisions of various laws require your transaction logs to be stored for longer periods post the deletion of an account. Further, in the event of the pendency of any legal/regulatory proceeding or receipt of any legal and/or regulatory direction to that effect, we may be required by the law of the land to retain your Personal Data for longer periods.

Subscribe to Our
Newsletter